Privacy Policy

[placeholder]

Arcological Privacy Notice

  1. What is this Privacy Notice about?
The Arcological Swiss Association (the "Association", also «we», «us»). collects and processes personal data that concern you but also other individuals («third parties»). We use the word «data» here interchangeably with «personal data». In this Privacy Notice, we describe what we do with your data when you use https://arcological.xyz/ or other websites maintained by us (collectively «website»), donate to our Association, apply for or receive a grant, interact with us in relation to a contract, communicate with us, or otherwise deal with us. In addition, we may inform you about the processing of your data separately (e.g. in forms, terms and conditions or additional privacy notices). If you disclose data about other persons (e.g. work colleagues) to us, we assume that you are authorized to do so and that the relevant data is accurate. When you share data about others with us, you confirm that. Please make sure that these individuals have been informed about this Privacy Notice. This Privacy Notice is aligned with the Swiss Data Protection Act («DPA»)and its associated Ordinances and the EU General Data Protection Regulation («GDPR»). However, the application of these laws depends on each individual case.
2. Who is the controller for processing your data?
The Arcological Swiss Association, c/o Zedra Trust Company (Suisse) SA, Zweigniederlassung Zug, Baarerstrasse 77, 6300 Zug, Switzerland is the controller for the processing under this Privacy Notice, unless we tell you otherwise in an individual case, for example in additional privacy notices, on a form or in a contract. You may contact us for data protection concerns and to exercise your rights as follows:
Arcological Swiss Association c/o Zedra Trust Company (Suisse) SA, Zweigniederlassung Zug Baarerstrasse 77 CH-6300 Zug dataprotection@arcological.xyz
3. What data do we process?
We process various categories of data about you. The main categories of data are the following:
  • Master data: This is the basic data (e.g. name, contact details), additional information about you (e.g. your role and function) as well as details of your relationship with us (donor to our Association, grant applicant, grant recipient, participant in our events, collaborator, supplier, visitor, or employee of such etc.), your date of birth, copies of ID cards, your education and professional experiences and programming skills, powers of attorney, signature authorizations and declarations of consent and information about third parties (e.g. contacts, representatives).
  • Donation data: This is data that is generated in the course of donation to us (e.g. name, e-mail, association to an institution, amount and frequency of donation, purpose of the donation, relationship).
  • Grant or event application data: This is data that is generated in the course of an application to one of our grants or events or that you provide to us in this context (e.g. user name, e-mail, password, description of your project and your role therein).
  • Contract data: This is data that is collected in connection with a contract concluded by us or in the context of the provision of our services to the donors, grant applicants, grant recipients, participants in events or to others, such as information about the type of contract, date of conclusion of the contract, duration of the contract, contractual services, data that was collected during the period leading up to the conclusion of the contract, information required or used for processing (e.g. information regarding invoicing), information about reactions, financial data (e.g. information about solvency/creditworthiness, about reminders and debt collection).
  • Communication data: When you are in contact with us or with third parties (e.g. by e-mail, telephone or by letter or other means of communication) we collect the data exchanged between you and us (e.g. content of e-mails or letters or of your posts), including your contact details and the metadata of the communication or if necessary the copy of an ID document. This includes audio and video recordings of calls.
  • Technical data: When you use our digital communication channels (e.g. website) or potential other digital offerings (e.g. apps), we collect technical data e.g. the IP address, information about the operating system of your device, the location and the access time. Technical data in itself does not permit us to draw conclusions about your identity. However, technical data might be linked with other categories of data and thus possibly with your person.
  • Behavioral and preference data: This is data about your behavior and your preferences (e.g. your response to electronic communications, navigation on our website or interactions with our social media pages) we may also supplement this information with third-party information, including from public sources. We describe how tracking works on our website in Section 13.
  • Other data: This may include the following data: Data collected in connection with administrative or legal proceedings (e.g. actions, evidence, etc.), data collected on the basis of health protection (e.g. as part of protection concepts), photographs, videos or sound recordings that we produce or receive from third parties and in which you are recognizable (e.g. at events, through security cameras, etc.), access data or rights (e.g. visitor list, when you enter certain buildings or which access rights you have), participation in events, when you use our infrastructure and systems as well as data in connection with your status as a shareholder or investor of ours (e.g. information for various registers, the exercise of your rights and the holding of events such as general meetings).
4. What is the source of the data?
  • From you: Much of the data set out in Section 3 is provided to us by you (e.g. when you communicate with us, when you donate to the Association, when you apply for or receive one of our grants, when you use the website, etc.). You are not obliged or required to disclose data to us except in certain cases (e.g. because of legal requirements, legally required identification or health protection concepts). If you wish to donate to the Association, enter into other contracts with us or use our services, you must also provide us with certain data, in particular master data, contract data and registration data, as part of your contract. When using our website, the processing of technical data cannot be avoided. If you wish to gain access to certain systems or buildings, you must also provide us with registration data. However, in the case of behavioral and preference data, you generally have the option of objecting or not giving consent.
  • From third parties: As far as it is lawful we can also collect data from public sources (e.g. debt collection registers, commercial registers, the media, or the internet including social media) or receive data from public authorities and from other third parties (e.g. credit agencies, address brokers, associations, contractual partners, internet analytics services, etc.). This includes the following categories of data: master data, contract data and other data according to Section 3 as well as data from correspondence and discussions with third parties. If you work for an employer, client or someone else who has a business relationship or other dealings with us, they may also provide us with information about you.
5. For what purposes do we process your data?
  • Management of the Association: As part of the management of the Association, we process the data of the association committee and other bodies as well as of other third parties that contact us. This includes in particular the organisation of the association committee and other bodies, the management of the association, but also invoicing and accounting as well as the enforcement of legal claims (debt collection, legal proceedings etc.). For this purpose, we in particular process master data, contract data and communication data but also the other data listed in section 3.
  • Fulfilment of the Association's purpose: We process data in the context of fulfilling the Association's purpose. This includes the receipt of donations, the application process for and distribution of our grants, organisation of any events we may hold, and other services in connection with the Association's purpose. We reserve the right to consult with and take advice from third parties, with which we have contractual relationships with, on how to allocate and distribute our funds. For this, we process master data, contractual data, donation data, grant or event application data but also other data such as sound and image recordings of participants and applicants and other persons whose projects we support and fund.
  • Communication: In order to be able to communicate with you (e.g. to answer inquiries, in the context of consulting as well as the execution of a contract), we need to process data (in particular communication and Master data, Donation data, and Grant or event application data) from you. If we need or want to establish your identity, we collect additional data (e.g. a copy of an ID document).
  • Initiation, administration and execution of contracts: In connection with the conclusion or execution of contracts with our suppliers, subcontractors or other contractual partners (e.g. project partners), we process related personal data. For this purpose, we also process data for checking creditworthiness. This also includes the enforcement of legal claims arising from contracts (debt collection, legal proceedings, etc.), accounting, termination of contracts and public communication. For this purpose, we use in particular master data, contract data and communication data, as well as technical data (e.g. in the case of digital offers).
  • Marketing purposes and relationship management: For marketing purposes and relationship management, we process data, for example, to send donors to the Association, grant applicants, grant recipients, the participants in our events, other contractual partners and other interested parties personalized advertising (e.g. in print, by e-mail, via app, or on other digital channels) about services and other news from us and from third parties (e.g. from business partners), in connection with free services (e.g. invitations, vouchers, etc.) or as part of individual marketing campaigns (e.g. events, etc.). You can refuse such contacts at any time or refuse or revoke your consent to be contacted for advertising purposes by notifying us (Section 2). With your consent, we can target our online advertising on the Internet more specifically to you (see Section 13). This also includes interaction with existing counterparties and their contacts, which can be personalized on the basis of behavioral and preference data. As part of our relationship management, we may also operate a counterparty relationship management (CRM) system in which we store the data of grant applicants and grant recipients, participants in our events and business partners. Finally, we also enable contractual partners of ours to contact our contractual partners for advertising purposes (see Section 8). For marketing purposes and relationship management, we process in particular communication, registration, behavioral and preference data..
  • Website: In order to operate our website (including ensuring security and stability), we process technical data, such as IP address, information about the operating system of your terminal device, browser type and version, region and time of use, the name of the retrieved file, the amount of data transferred and the message about a successful retrieval. As a rule, this information does not contain any personal data. However, personal data that we or providers commissioned by us store from you (e.g., if you have a user account with us) may be linked to the technical data and thus possibly to your person.
  • Compliance with laws, directives and recommendations from authorities and internal regulations («Compliance»): We may process personal data as part of our compliance with laws (e.g. anti-money laundering, tax law obligations or for the implementation of health and safety concepts). In addition, data processing may take place in the course of internal investigations as well as external investigations (e.g. by a law enforcement or supervisory authority or an appointed private body). For this purpose, we process in particular master data, contract data and communication data, but under certain circumstances also behavioural data, technical data and data from other data categories. The legal obligations may be Swiss law, but also foreign regulations to which we are subject, as well as self-regulations, industry standards, our own «corporate governance» and official instructions and requests. .
  • Risk management and corporate governance: We may process personal data as part of our risk management (e.g. to avoid becoming victims of crime and abuse) and corporate governance, including our business organization (e.g. resource planning) and corporate development (e.g. acquisition and sale of business units or companies). For this purpose, we process in particular master data, contract data, registration data and technical data, but also behavioral and communication data.
  • Further purposes: These other purposes include, for example, administrative purposes (e.g. master data management or accounting), safeguarding our rights, and evaluating and improving internal processes. We may record telephone or video conferences for training, evidence, and quality assurance purposes. In such cases, we will notify you separately (e.g. by displaying a notice during the video conference in question) and you are free to tell us if you do not want to be recorded or to terminate the communication (if you simply do not want your image recorded, please turn off your camera). In general, such recordings may only be made and used in accordance with our internal guidelines. The protection of other legitimate interests is also one of the other purposes, which cannot be named exhaustively. We also process data in connection with your position as a shareholder or investor of ours (e.g. information for various registers, the exercise of your rights and the holding of events such as general meetings).
6. On what basis do we process your data?
To the extent necessary and depending on the situation and processing purpose, we base the processing of your data on the following legal basis:
  • Contract: Insofar as we process data for the conclusion and execution of contracts that we conclude or have concluded for you or with you or your employer, client or other persons for whom you work, this is also the legal basis on which we process your data.
  • Legal Obligations: We may further process your data based on applicable legal, regulatory and professional requirements with which we must comply.
  • Legitimate interest: We may process your data based on our legitimate interest or a legitimate interest of a third party. This applies in particular in relation to the achievement of the purposes and objectives set out in Section 5 and for the implementation of related measures. Among other things, we have a legitimate (and overriding) interest in marketing our products and services and in gaining a better understanding of the markets relevant to us and our activities (in particular, in the efficient and secure handling of our processes and the further development of our activities), in the efficient and effective management of our company and in safeguarding the security of our systems and our interests vis-à-vis third parties.
  • Consent: If we ask for your consent to process data from you, this is the legal basis on which we process your data. In doing so, we will inform you of the purpose of the processing. You may revoke your consent at any time by notifying us in writing (by mail or, unless otherwise specified or agreed, by email), with effect for the future (see Section 2 regarding our contact details and Section 13 regarding revocation of your consent in the area of online tracking). Once we have received and processed your withdrawal, we will no longer process your data for the purposes to which you originally consented (unless further processing may be carried out on the basis of another legal basis).
  • Other legal bases: In specific cases, we may also carry out data processing based on other legal bases. If this is the case, we will inform you in each individual case.
7. With whom do we share your data?
In relation to our contracts, the website, our services and products, our legal obligations or otherwise to protect our legitimate interests and the other purposes set out in Section 5, we may disclose your personal data to third parties, in particular to the following categories of recipients:
  • Service providers: We work with service providers locally and abroad (third parties) who process data about you (i) on our behalf, (ii) under joint responsibility with us or (iii) data they have received from us under their own responsibility (e.g. IT providers, advertising service providers, cleaning companies, security companies, banks, insurance companies, debt collection companies, credit agencies, address checkers, consulting companies or lawyers). For the service providers used for the website, see Section 13.
  • Contractual partners: Recipients include contractual partners with whom we cooperate, especially but not exclusively for the organisation, planning and implementation of sponsorships or events or who advertise on our behalf. Contractual partners receive, for example, master data of the donors to the Association, grant applicants or grant recipients, participants in our events. The recipients process the data under their own responsibility or, in exceptional cases, in joint responsibility with us.
  • Authorities: We may disclose personal data to offices, courts and other authorities locally and abroad if we are legally obliged or entitled to do so or if this appears necessary to protect our interests. The recipients process the data under their own responsibility.
  • Other persons: This refers to other cases where the inclusion of third parties results from the purposes pursuant to Section 5. Other recipients are, for example, persons involved in official or legal proceedings. If we cooperate with the media and transmit material to them (e.g. photos), you may also be affected by this under certain circumstances. In the course of business development, we may sell or acquire businesses, operations, assets or companies, or enter into partnerships, which may also result in the disclosure of information (including information about you, for example, as a donor to the Association, as a grant applicant or grant recipient or as a participant in our events) to the persons involved in those transactions. In the course of communication with our competitors, industry organizations, associations and other bodies, data may also be exchanged which may affect you.
All these categories of recipient may in turn involve third parties, so that your data may also become accessible to them. We can restrict processing by certain third parties (e.g. IT providers), but not by other third parties (e.g. authorities, banks, etc.). We also allow certain third parties to collect personal data from you on our website and at events organized by us (e.g. media photographers, providers of tools that we have embedded on our website, etc.). Insofar as we are not decisively involved in these data collections, these third parties are solely responsible for them. If you have any concerns or wish to assert your data protection rights, please contact these third parties directly. See Section 13 for the website.
8. Is your personal data disclosed abroad?
We process and store personal data mainly in Switzerland and the European Economic Area (EEA). However, we may disclose data to service providers and other recipients (see Section 8) that are located or process data outside of this area, in particular in the United States of America and generally in any country in the world. If a recipient is located in a country without adequate statutory data protection, we require the recipient to undertake to comply with data protection (for this purpose, we use the revised European Commission’s standard contractual clauses, which can be accessed here: https://eur-lex.europa.eu/eli/dec_impl/2021/914/oj?), unless the recipient is subject to a legally accepted set of rules to ensure data protection and unless we cannot rely on an exception. An exception may apply for example in the event of legal proceedings abroad, but also in cases of overriding public interest or if the performance of a contract requires disclosure, if you have consented or if the data has been made generally available by you and you have not objected to the processing. Please note that data exchanged via the internet is often routed through third countries. Your data may therefore be sent abroad even if the sender and recipient are in the same country.
9. How long do we process your data?
We process your data for as long as our processing purposes, the legal retention periods and our legitimate interests in processing for documentation and evidence purposes require or storage is technically required (e.g. in the case of backups or document management systems). If there are no legal or contractual obligations to the contrary, we will delete or anonymize your data after the storage or processing period has expired as part of our normal processes. If no legal retention requirements exist in individual cases, we generally process data for the duration of the business relationship or contract term and then, depending on the applicable legal basis, for a further five, ten or more years. This corresponds to the period during which we can assert legal claims against third parties or third parties can assert legal claims against us. Ongoing or anticipated legal proceedings may result in processing beyond this period. See section 13.2 for more information on the storage period of cookies.
10. How do we protect your data?
We take appropriate security measures to protect the confidentiality, integrity and availability of your personal data, to protect it against unauthorized or unlawful processing and to protect it against the risks of loss, accidental loss or alteration, unauthorized disclosure or access. However, security risks cannot be completely eliminated in general - a certain residual risk is unavoidable.
11. What are your rights?
Applicable data protection laws grant you the right to object to the processing of your data in some circumstances, in particular for direct marketing purposes, for profiling carried out for direct marketing purposes and for other legitimate interests in processing.
To help you control the processing of your personal data, you also have the following rights in connection with our data processing, depending on the applicable data protection law:
  • The right to request information from us as to whether and what data we process from you;
  • The right to have us correct data if it is inaccurate;
  • The right to request erasure of data;
  • The right to request that we provide certain personal data in a commonly used electronic format or transfer it to another controller;
  • The right to withdraw consent, where our processing is based on your consent;
  • The right to receive, upon request, further information that is helpful for the exercise of these rights;
  • The right to express your point of view in the case of automated individual decisions and to request that the decision be reviewed by a natural person.
If you wish to exercise any of the above rights against us, please contact us in writing, at our premises or, unless otherwise stated or agreed, by e-mail; you will find our contact details in Section 2. In order for us to rule out any misuse, we must identify you (e.g. by means of a copy of your ID card, if this is not possible by less extensive means). You also have these rights in relation to other parties that cooperate with us as separate controllers – please contact them directly if you wish to exercise your rights in relation to their processing. You will find information on our key partners and service providers in Section 8 and additional information in Section 13. Please note that conditions, exceptions or restrictions apply to these rights under applicable data protection law (for example to protect third parties or trade secrets). We will inform you accordingly where applicable. If you do not agree with the way we handle your rights or with our data protection practices, please let us or our Data Protection Officers (Section 2) know. If you are located in the EEA, the United Kingdom or in Switzerland, you also have the right to lodge a complaint with the competent data protection supervisory authority in your country. You can find a list of authorities in the EEA here: https://edpb.europa.eu/about-edpb/board/members_en. You can reach the UK supervisory authority here: https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/. You can also contact the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner: https://www.edoeb.admin.ch/edoeb/en/home/the-fdpic/contact.html.
12. Do we use online tracking, online advertising and similar techniques?
On websites operated by us, we use various technologies (e.g. cookies, fingerprinting, tracking pixels and similar technologies), with which we and third parties engaged by us can recognize you during your use and, under certain circumstances, track you over several visits. We use our own tools and sometimes third-party services, in particular to improve the functionality or content of our website (e.g. integration of videos or maps), to compile statistics. 12.1 What are cookies and similar techniques? A cookie is a small text file with an identifier (a sequence of letters and numbers) that is transmitted between the server and your system. This allows us and the third-party providers we engage or cooperate with to recognize visitors to our website and track them across multiple visits and across different websites. Cookies enable recognition of a specific device or browser and do not necessarily contain information that personally identifies a user. However, personal data that we or third-party providers contracted by us store from you (e.g. if you have a user account with us or these providers) may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies and thus possibly to your person. In addition to cookies, there are other similar techniques such as pixel tags, fingerprints and social media plug-ins. Pixel tags are small, usually invisible images or a program code that are loaded by a server and provide the server operator with certain information (e.g. access to a website). Fingerprints consist of information collected during your visit to the website about the configuration of your terminal device or browser, which makes it possible to distinguish your terminal device from other devices. Social media plug-ins are small pieces of software that establish a connection between your visit to our website and a third-party social media platform. The social media plug-in tells the third-party provider that you have visited our website and may transmit cookies to the third-party provider that it has previously placed on your web browser. For more information about how these third-party providers use your personal data collected via their social media plug-ins, please refer to their respective privacy notices. 12.2 What types of cookies and similar technologies do we use? The cookies and similar technologies we use on our websites serve the following purposes (similar technologies are included in each case):
  • Necessary cookies: Some cookies are essential for the use of the website and its functions. These cookies ensure the essential functionality of the website, for example, the ability to navigate from page to page without the disappearance of products placed in the shopping cart. They also ensure that you remain connected to the website. These cookies have an expiration date of up to [12] months.
  • Performance and analytics cookies: Performance and analytics cookies collect information about how our website is used and allow us to perform analytics about how the website is used, such as which pages are viewed most frequently and how visitors navigate our website. These cookies are used to make visiting the website easier and faster and generally improve user experience and comfort. For this purpose, we use third-party analytics services. Before we use such cookies, we ask for your consent. You can revoke this at any time by notifying us in writing. These cookies have an expiration date of up to [24] months.
  • Marketing cookies: Marketing cookies help us and our advertising partners to show you advertisements on our website for offers or services that may be of interest to you, or to display our advertisements if you continue to browse the Internet after leaving our website, i.e. to show you targeted advertisements. These cookies have an expiration time of [a few days] to [12] months, depending on the circumstances.
In the Consent Management System, you also have the option to disable certain categories of cookies by making the appropriate settings. Some of the third-party vendors we use may be located outside of Switzerland. For information on the disclosure of data abroad, please refer to section 9. If you consent to the use of cookies, you accept that your data may be transferred to a country that does not have an adequate level of data protection and accept the risk that your data may be exposed to access by foreign authorities in the country of the recipient, who may not adhere to adequate data protection regulations in doing so. You may revoke your consent to cookies at any time, as explained in Section 13.3. 12.3 How can I control the use of cookies and similar technologies? Browsers can automatically accept or reject cookies, but allow you to change these settings. You can also disable or delete cookies that you have previously accepted. Note that all settings are lost if you delete all cookies, including the setting that you do not want to accept cookies, as this in turn requires that an opt-out cookie has been set. The settings must be made separately for each browser you use. You can find out how to manage cookies in your browser in the help menu of your browser. If you choose to decline cookies and similar technologies, you can still use our website, but your access to some features and areas of our website may be limited.
13. What data do we process on our social media pages?
We may operate pages and other online presences («fan pages», «channels», «profiles», etc.) on social networks and other platforms operated by third parties and process the data about you described in section 3 and below. We receive this data from you and the platforms when you come into contact with us via our online presence (e.g. when you communicate with us, comment on our content or visit our presence). At the same time, the platforms' providers may analyze your use of our online presence (e.g. how you interact with us, how you use our online presence, what you view, comment on, or «like») and process this data along with other data they have about you (e.g. information about your age and gender and other demographic information). In this way, they create profiles about you and statistics about the use of our online presences. They use this data and profiles to display our or other advertisements and other personalized content on the platform and to drive behavior on the platform, but also for market and user research and to provide us and other parties with information about you and the use of our online presence. To the extent that we are jointly responsible with the provider for certain types of processing, we will enter into a corresponding contract with the provider. You can find out about the main content of this contract from the provider. They also process this data for their own purposes, in particular for marketing and market research purposes (e.g. to personalize advertising) and to manage their platforms (e.g. to decide what content to show you), and act as separate controllers for this purpose. We are entitled, but not obliged, to review content before or after it is published on our online presences, to delete content without notice and, if necessary, to report it to the provider of the relevant platform. In the event of violations of decency and conduct rules, we may also notify the provider of the platform on which the user account in question is located for blocking or deletion. For further information on processing by the platform providers, please refer to the data protection notices of the respective platforms. There you can also find out in which countries your data is processed, what rights of access and deletion you have and how you can exercise these or obtain further information. We currently use the following platforms:
  • Twitter: On Twitter we operate the account https://twitter.com/arcological_. The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Twitter International Company, Dublin, Ireland and for users outside Europe (e.g. in the United States) is Twitter Incorporation, CA, United States. Their privacy notice is available at twitter.com/en/privacy. Some of your data will be transferred to the United States. You can object to advertising here: twitter.com/settings/ads_preferences.
  • Telegram: On Telegram we operate a group chat named "arcological.xyz". The controller for the operation of the platform for users from Europe is Telegram Messenger Inc. Their privacy notice is available at https://telegram.org/privacy?setln=en.
14. Can we update this Privacy Notice?
This Privacy Notice is not part of a contract with you. We can change this Privacy Notice at any time. The version published on this website is the current version. Last updated: August 31, 2023